Top Games

DICE Awards Nominees Revealed: Full List

The Last of Us Part II received more nominations than any other game.
The Last of Us Part II received more nominations than any other game. / Photo courtesy of Naughty Dog/Sony

The DICE Awards revealed all the games nominated for its end-of-year awards ceremony, honoring a total of 57 games released in 2020. The Last of Us Part II (predictably) leads with 11 nominations, followed by Ghost of Tsushima at 10 and Hades with 8.

Some pleasant surprises dot the nominees. Spiritfarer being up for Outstanding Achievement in Animation, Kentucky Route Zero: TV Edition for Outstanding Achievement in Story and Adventure Game of the Year, and Carrion for Outstanding Achievement in Original Music Composition show a little bit of hope for indie games writ large, even in a world dominated by triple A games.

Here's the full list of nominees.

DICE Awards 2020: Full List of Nominees

Outstanding Achievement in Animation

  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog)
  • Marvel's Spider-Man: Miles Morales (Insomniac Games)
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps (Moon Studios)
  • Spiritfarer (Thunder Lotus)

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction

  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch)
  • Hades (Supergiant Games)
  • The Last of Us Part II
  • Marvel's Spider-Man: Miles Morales
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps

Outstanding Achievement in Character

  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla – Eivor Varinsdottir (Ubisoft)
  • Hades – Zagreus
  • The Last of Us Part II – Abby
  • The Last of Us Part II – Ellie
  • Marvel's Spider-Man: Miles Morales – Miles Morales

Outstanding Achievement in Original Music Composition

  • Carrion (Phobia Game Studio)
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Little Orpheus (Sumo Digital)
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps
  • The Pathless (Giant Squid)

Outstanding Achievement in Audio Design

  • Dreams (Media Molecule)
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • The Last of Us Part II
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps
  • Sackboy: A Big Adventure (Sumo Digital)

Outstanding Achievement in Story

  • 13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim (Vanillaware)
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Hades
  • Kentucky Route Zero: TV Edition (Cardboard Computer)
  • The Last of Us Part II

Outstanding Technical Achievement

  • Dreams
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • The Last of Us Part II
  • Mario Kart Live (Velan Studios)
  • Microsoft Flight Simulator (Asobo Studio)

Action Game of the Year

  • DOOM Eternal (id Software)
  • Hades
  • Half-Life: Alyx (Valve)
  • Marvel's Spider-Man: Miles Morales
  • Nioh 2 (Team Ninja)

Adventure Game of the Year

  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Kentucky Route Zero: TV Edition
  • The Last of Us Part II
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps

Family Game of the Year

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo)
  • Astro's Playroom (Team ASOBI)
  • Dreams
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (Mediatonic)
  • Sackboy: A Big Adventure

Fighting Game of the Year

  • EA Sports UFC 4 (Electronic Arts)
  • Granblue Fantasy Versus (Cygames, Inc. and Arc System Works)
  • Mortal Kombat 11 Ultimate (NetherRealm Studios)
  • Them's Fightin' Herds (Mane6)

Racing Game of the Year

  • DIRT 5 (Codemasters)
  • F1 2020 (Codemasters)
  • Mario Kart Live

Role-Playing Game of the Year

  • Cyberpunk 2077 (CD Projekt Red)
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Persona 5 Royal (ATLUS)
  • Wasteland 3 (inXile entertainment)
  • Yakuza: Like a Dragon (Ryu Ga Gotoku Studios)

Sports Game of the Year

  • EA Sports FIFA 21 (EA Sports)
  • MLB The Show 20 (SIE San Diego Studio)
  • NBA 2K21 (Visual Concepts)
  • PGA Tour 2K21 (HB Studios)
  • Tony Hawk's Pro Sakter 1 + 2 (Vicarious Visions)

Strategy/Simulation Game of the Year

  • Crusader Kings III (Paradox Interactive)
  • Desperados III (Mimimi Games)
  • Microsoft Flight Simulator
  • Monster Train (Shine Shoe)
  • Per Aspera (Tlon Industries)

Immersive Reality Technical Achievement

  • Half-Life: Alyx
  • Mario Kart Live
  • Museum of Other Realities (MOR Museum Inc)
  • Paper Beast (Pixel Reef)
  • Tempest (Tender Claws Studio)

Immersive Reality Game of the Year

  • Down the Rabbit Hole (Cortopia Studios)
  • Half-Life: Alyx
  • Paper Beast
  • The Room VR: A Dark Matter (Fireproof Games)
  • The Walking Dead: Saints & Sinners (Skydance Interactive)

Outstanding Achievement for an Independent Game

  • Coffee Talk (Toge Productions)
  • Hades
  • If Found... (DREAMFEEL)
  • Kentucky Route Zero: TV Edition
  • Noita (Nolla Games)

Mobile Game of the Year

  • HoloVista (Aconite)
  • Legends of Runeterra (Riot Games)
  • Little Orpheus
  • Song of Bloom (Philipp Stollenmayer)
  • South of the Circle (State of Play)

Online Game of the Year

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons
  • Call of Duty: Black Ops Cold War (Treyarch)
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Tetris Effect: Connected (Monstars Inc., Resonair and Stage Game)

Outstanding Achievement in Game Design

  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Hades
  • Half-Life: Alyx
  • The Last of Us Part II
  • Marvel's Spider-Man: Miles Morales

Outstanding Achievement in Game Direction

  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Hades
  • Half-Life: Alyx
  • Kentucky Route Zero: TV Edition
  • The Last of Us Part II

Game of the Year

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Hades
  • The Last of Us Part II