League of Legends

League of Legends MSI 2022 Schedule: Group Stage

Image courtesy of Riot Games.

MSI will be the first international event for League of Legends this year. A total of 11 teams from around the world will come together to compete for the title of MSI 2022 champion, as the event kicks off on May 10, in Busan, South Korea.

Here's the MSI 2022 group stage schedule.

League of Legends MSI 2022 Schedule: Group Stage

The teams were chosen randomly by Meteos, Michael Reeves, and LilyPichu, placing teams into three groups:

  • Group A: T1, Saigon Buffalo, Team Aze, DetonatioN FocusMe.
  • Group B: Royal Never Give Up, PSG Talon, Istanbul Wildcats, RED Canids
  • Group C: G2 Esports, Evil Geniuses, ORDER

With the 11 teams, the Group Stage will take place from May 10-15, where teams will be drawn into two groups of four and one group of three to play a best-of-one double round robin. Here is the Group Stage schedule:

Group Stage Day 1 - May 10

  • Group A: T1 vs Saigon Buffalo - 4 a.m. ET
  • Group A: DetonatioN FocusMe vs Team Aze - 5 a.m. ET
  • Group B: Istanbul Wildcats vs Royal Never Give Up - 8 a.m. ET
  • Group B: RED Canids vs PSG Talon - 9 a.m. ET
  • Group C: ORDER vs G2 Esports - 6 a.m. ET
  • Group C: Evil Geniuses vs G2 Esports - 7 a.m. ET

Group Stage Day 2 - May 11

  • Group A: DetonatioN FocusMe vs Saigon Buffalo - 6 a.m. ET
  • Group A: Team Aze vs T1 - 7 a.m. ET
  • Group B: RED Canids vs Istanbul Wildcats - 8 a.m. ET
  • Group B: PSG Talon vs Royal Never Give Up - 9 a.m. ET
  • Group C: Evil Geniuses vs G2 Esports - 4 a.m. ET
  • Group C: ORDER vs Evil Geniuses - 5 a.m. ET

Group Stage Day 3 - May 12

  • Group A: Team Aze vs Saigon Buffalo - 8 a.m. ET
  • Group A: DetonatioN FocusMe vs T1 - 9 a.m. ET
  • Group B: Istanbul Wildcats vs PSG Talon - 6 a.m. ET
  • Group B: RED Canids vs Royal Never Give Up - 7 a.m. ET
  • Group C: ORDER vs Evil Geniuses - 4 a.m. ET
  • Group C: ORDER vs G2 Esports - 5 a.m. ET

Group Stage Day 4 - May 13

  • Group B: RED Canids vs PSG Talon - 2 a.m. ET
  • Group B: Istanbul Wildcats vs Royal Never Give Up - 3 a.m. ET
  • Group B: Istanbul Wildcats vs PSG Talon - 4 a.m. ET
  • Group B: RED Canids vs Royal Never Give Up - 5 a.m. ET
  • Group B: RED Canids vs Istanbul Wildcats - 6 a.m. ET
  • Group B: PSG Talon vs Royal Never Give Up - 7 a.m. ET

Group Stage Day 5 - May 14

  • Group C: Evil Geniuses vs G2 Esports - 2 a.m. ET
  • Group C: ORDER vs Evil Geniuses - 3 a.m. ET
  • Group C: ORDER vs G2 Esports - 4 a.m. ET
  • Group C: Evil Geniuses vs G2 Esports - 5 a.m. ET
  • Group C: ORDER vs Evil Geniuses - 6 a.m. ET
  • Group C: ORDER vs G2 Esports - 7 a.m. ET

Group Stage Day 6 - May 15

  • Group A: Team Aze vs Saigon Buffalo - 2 a.m. ET
  • Group A: DetonatioN FocusMe vs T1 - 3 a.m. ET
  • Group A: DetonatioN FocusMe vs Saigon Buffalo - 4 a.m. ET
  • Group A: Team Aze vs T1 - 5 a.m. ET
  • Group A: DetonatioN FocusMe vs Team Aze - 6 a.m. ET
  • Group A: Saigon Buffalo vs T1 - 7 a.m. ET

Once the Group Stage ends, the Rumble Stage will take place from May 18-22, where all six remaining teams will play a best-of-one double round robin.